QUESTION

Can my ex be served at her job

Asked on Feb 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
I had a friend send my ex her legal documents by certified mail. However, I got the certified card back with a signature of a woman she works with. My ex did not sign the card. Is she still technically served? She still works at this place.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD at Law Office of Jason Ostendorf LLC
Update Your Profile
In Maryland, certified mail alone is not sufficient to serve a party with a legal pleading.  In order to protect your rights, you should hire an attorney.  You have tagged your question as a relating to Child Custody.  While everything may seem straight forward to you, properly presenting a case in a courtroom is completely different from arguing cordially with friends over coffee.  It takes professional skill and experience to not only present a child custody case, but to do so persuasively.  If you value your rights, then you need to hire an attorney immediately.  I am an experienced child custody lawyer in Baltimore.  Feel free to contact my firm.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters