QUESTION

Can my ex be sued for my medical bills incurred after our divorce?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
After our divorce, my ex husband was not required to cover my medical insurance. However, we privately agreed that he would continue to pay my insurance. After the divorce, I had surgery. The hospital was owed $1000. They sent it to a collections agency. The agency sent both of us a summons. Can they hold him responsible even though our divorce says he is not responsible? I'm not sure how he should answer the summons.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
Was your agreement in writing and do both of you still agree? If he is now saying that he did not make the agreement you may not have any recourse since this was an agreement outside the divorce.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't think he can be held responsible for your bills.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters