QUESTION

Can my ex be taken to court for back child support if we are separated?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2011 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have been separated for a year now from my husband. I have divorce papers and a custody agreement that he will not sign. He has not given any support, whether it be monetary or clothing/food for his son in over a year. Can he be taken for back child support? Also he is refusing to sign papers. And is refusing to pickup/drop the child he is visiting. Is it illegal to keep the child from seeing his father until his father starts supporting him?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Glen Edward Ashman
First of all, you needed a lawyer a year ago. Get one now. Your problem is largely due to that failure to act. You can have him jailed. Why haven't you? It is a crime to not support a child. One note do not link visitation to support.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Johns Creek, GA
3 Awards
In Georgia, there really is no way to get back child support without an existing Court Order. If he is not paying support and not willing to settle, you can request a temporary or final hearing to obtain support.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2011 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters