QUESTION

Can my ex boyfriend family legally claim back a car they gave me has a gift but I also but money towards the buying of the car. They are claiming it

Asked on Jan 27th, 2022 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I broke up with my boyfriend and is parents wants me to return a car they gifted, but I also put some money towards the car and is under my name title, registration and insurance. They boyfriend family are now saying it was a perk not a gift. What can I they legally do???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
At first blush, it looks like your ex's family loses, but it still has to pass the smell test or else you will find yourself in the middle of litigation and legal fees. If this was simply a pure gift with no strings attached and no conditions, then it seems odd that they are demanding the return of the car. If they are demanding the return of the car, the next question is why did they buy it for you, what were you supposed to do with it and was it intended for you or for their son's benefit. Something seems to be missing from this story, that needs to be fleshed out.  As an example, if they purchased a car for your use because their son could not drive and the plan was that you were to use the car to drive their son to and from his job, therapy, etc and 3 months later, you and he break up, I can understand why they are upset and in that setting, you knew that the purpose of the purchase was not purely a gift.  Conversely, you and your boyfriend have been togther for the past 10 years and because of a million acts of kindness shown to the parents over that 10 year period of time, they decide to surprise you and buy you a car with no strings attached - different story than presented above.  My suggestion is that you get a clearer understanding of why they purchased the car in the first place and why they feel that you owe them money today for it because a lawyer cannot give you a simple answer without you providing all of that information. 
Answered on Jan 28th, 2022 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters