QUESTION

Can my ex boyfriend give up his rights by giving me a notarized letter?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
I'm pregnant and my ex doesn't want any of the responsibilities to do with the baby. He said he didn't want kids and he doesn't want responsibilities. Can he just give up his rights with a notarized letter?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

No, a notarized letter does not necessarily end his parental rights.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, he cannot. The child will have to be adopted by a father before the state will terminate his rights.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He can give up his rights, but not his responsibilities.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
No, to terminate parental rights requires the order of a court, obtained after filing a petition to terminate parental rights. It is possible for a man to express a desire that his parental rights be terminated voluntarily, but it still has to occur in the context of a court action. It cannot be done by simply "signing title" to a child over to someone else.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters