QUESTION
Can my ex change my daughter's last name without my permission?
Asked on Aug 28th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My daughter uses her step dad's last name for school. Is that even legal? What can I do legally? My daughter is 15 years old now. She's trying to get her driver's learning permit. Can she use her step dad's last name without my permission? Her birth certificate has my last name? Please help me.
1 ANSWER
Marriage & Prenuptials Attorney serving San Diego, CA
at
Marcus Family Law Center, P.L.C.
Update Your Profile
No. A child cannot change her last name legally without the consent of her legal parents. Generally, she should not be using a name other than her legal name for school, that includes her step-father's last name. Of course, what is permitted depends on the specific facts of the case so the answer is limited by the limited information in the question. There could be facts which would suggest a different answer. For an accurate answer it is best to consult an attorney with the complete facts of the case.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 1:48 AM