QUESTION

Can my ex change our child’s school without my agreement?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2020 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex-husband and I share joint legal and residential custody of our 10 year old son. My ex has recently moved nearly two hours away. He has made multiple attempts to enroll my son in a school near him without discussing the matter with me or seeking my approval. I have filed paperwork in court but our court date is a month away. What can I do in the meantime?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. Joint legal custody requires joint decisions regarding education. Additional information is required such as parenting time arrangements and other educational information to better guide you. I encourage you to contact an attorney to schedule a consultation to discuss your matter further.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2020 at 6:43 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters