QUESTION

Can my ex change the drop off time just because he want to be spiteful and get back at me?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I live in Brooklyn and my ex lives in Middletown ny which is 2 hours away. He is suppose to pick up my daughter from my house after school. As soon as we get home I have her use restroom and get her bag ready. When she is done I take her down to him waiting in car. Normaly I am home by 235 and have her out the door by 245 ready for him. I have told him that as soon as she is done I will take her down. He is now refusing to what we already agreed on that he will drop her off at the train station in Middletown at 11am sunday because I am not getting her ready fast enough for him. If he does not drop her off by 1110am at train station we miss the train back home and the next one is not till 345pm which means we are home after 8pm. I leave my house at 7am to go all the way to upstate to pick her up. I told him he is being spiteful and that I cant rush anymore to get her ready. The original pick up timeat my house was 330 but we changed it cause he works night. C
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What does your order say?
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters