QUESTION

Can my ex come take my son to another state? How?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2015 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My son is seven and he's been living with me for the past 7 months. His mom moved to another state and he came to stay with me. She now for some reason wants him to come live with her.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

At this point it seems best to begin a custody action in the county where you live. And to seek a temporary order giving you legal custody and primary physical placement. (Generally, the uniform law adopted in most states gives preference in jurisdiction to the court where the child has lived for the past six months.) But first things first: consult an experienced family law attorney in your area as soon as you can. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
What does the parenting plan say? Any private arrangements are not valid. You must follow the plan or go to court to change it to reflect the current circumstances.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2015 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Will depend on whatever the terms of the present court order in effect state.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2015 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
She can take him whenever she wants unless you get a custody order. If the child has been here more than 6 months, Nebraska has jurisdiction as the home state and you should file for custody here right away while you have the advantage of him being with you. Best wishes.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2015 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters