QUESTION

Can my ex file a court order against me for a pregnancy test?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2017 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I had an abortion about a month ago. I was the only one who paid for it and the only one who went to any appointments. I went alone. My ex's parents don't believe me that I'm not pregnant. They want to take me to court for a pregnancy test. Is this even possible? Can they get the court to get my medical records to say that I'm lying or something?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Residential Real Estate Attorney serving Commack, NY at Howard E. Knispel, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely not.  No one can force you to take a Pregnancy test.  Under HIPAA laws they can not get your medical records. They have zero rights.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters