QUESTION

Can my ex file child support on my son If he lives with me

Asked on Feb 05th, 2018 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
I have joint custody but my son lives with me I claim him every year but now he wants to claim him every other year. But I don't want him too because he is behind on child support
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Hey Hope, It is very common for parents to use joint custody to claim for children every other year. The court finds this as a cooperative way for parents to gain the benefit of the children and working together. If he decides to go to court to get permission to do that, you will have to comply, so might as well agree without court litigation unless you really don't want him to claim children. We can certainly help you evaluate your options. Feel free to give us a call or text for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Support Lawyer in Texas.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters