QUESTION

Can my ex file for child support if the child is 18 and graduated H.S. but in trade school?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
I currently pay a monthly amount for my 17 yr. old she graduates H.S in May. My ex says if I donโ€™t continue to pay he will file for child support because she will still be in cosmetology school.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
If the child is 18 and has graduated high school, the child is considered emancipated and there would be no child support obligation (even if the child is currently attending trade school). In your case, if your child graduates high school in May, then the support obligation would continue until the child turns 18, at which time the obligation would terminate.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse
Child support ends on turning 18 and graduating hs. It doesn't matte if she files she won't get anything.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
In Colorado you are financially responsible for child support until the child is 19, or until she finishes high school if she is still in high school when she turns 19. Trade school attendance doesn't change anything;
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse
Your judgment should state when support is paid until. If not an attorney can discuss this issue with you further. In Michigan support is generally paid until the child is 18 or graduates from high school whichever is later but not beyond 19.5.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
She emancipates once she turns 18 years old. If she is still in high school in a full time program, then child support would continue until she graduates from high school or turns 19, whichever comes first. College/vocational school is not high school and thus, your obligation would not continue past age 18 if she has graduated in May, as you indicate.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No, he is out of luck. The age is 18 (19 only if they are still pursuing a high school diploma)
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse
No, once she is 18 and has graduated high school, your obligation ends.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters