QUESTION

Can my ex force me to pay for half of braces without my consent

Asked on Jun 30th, 2025 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I am divorced, with three children from my previous marriage. We had a consultation and where it was recommended that two of the three children have braces. I explained to my ex that I do not have the money to pay for both of them at the same time, And that I would like to do one at a time so I can afford it. She refuses to give at all and is going to move forward. My question is do I have to pay for both of them or either of them without consenting? Can she force me to without my permission? I live in New York State.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Property Disputes Transactions Attorney serving Lake Success, NY
3 Awards
Do you have a written separation/settlement agreement?  If so, the answer would depend on what the agreement says.  If there is no written agreement, you can stand your ground.  
Answered on Jul 07th, 2025 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters