QUESTION

Can my ex force our kids to sleep at his house if they dont have a bed?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2016 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
He lives in a one bedroom apartment, moved his on/off gf and her 2 kids in there. Total it will be 6 people and 2 dogs in a one bedroom apartment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
It depends on whether you have orders for possession and access. If you're concerned about your children's safety when they are at his house, you should petition the court, either for orders that are in their best interest.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 6:33 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters