QUESTION

Can my ex get child support lowered if he has another child?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex has remarried, has a stepchild, and has another child due any day now. He has also received a pay increase since the order went into effect 2 years ago. I was working 2 part times jobs (1 about 4 hours a week minimum wage, the other about 33 hours a week), 5 months ago I received a full time position and quit the minimum wage job. I haven't received a raise in over 2 years and won't be getting one anytime soon (raise freeze) so the only benefit to the full time job is being about to make the same amount of money at one job and being able to be home more more with my child. My ex continues to tell my daughter when the baby is born he is going to take me to court to have support reduced. I understand and agree that he should have extra money for the new baby. I'm curious on how much support will be reduced since I am living pay check to pay check currently and want to plan for the change.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Without having the exact numbers it is impossible to predict. Given that his raise hasn't been taken into account, there will likely be some offset with the reduction that would come with his additional child.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2015 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters