QUESTION

Can my ex get child support of my daughter just because his child support has increased? How?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My daughter is 13 . her father has visitation rights but has not enforced them for the past 5 or 6 years. Now he wants her to come there because his child support has gone up. Can he make her go if she does not want to?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Yes unless/until a Court changes the order to not require visitation.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
The issue is too complicated for a simple answer. I expect the child's mother will want to go to court to have it clarified that she has legal custody and primary physical placement. Consult an experienced family lawyer. It's almost always worth the expense.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The issue is not whether the child wants to, but whether there is a parenting plan in place. Even if there is, you can make a motion to the court to require that he see here here if she has not seen him for 5 or 6 years.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
In Ohio, child support and visitation are 2 seperate issues; I would file a motion to terminate his visitation for lack of exercising it for the past 5 years and make hime explain to the court
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters