QUESTION

Can my ex get full custody of our child if my current gf is a convicted felon?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I just recently found out that the girl I've been dating for about 5 months now is a convicted felon. She's been arrested several times in the past but I would never have know this if I hadn't have done a background check on her myself. She had told me that she had been arrested before but didn't say why. I can't specifically remember her charges but I know none of them involved anything that had to do with being dangerous towards children. We'll my ex( child's mother) recently found all of this out for herself and I an afraid she will take me for full custody. My gf is very good with my daughter, has never posed a threat to her in any way and it's been at least 4 years since her last arrest. He is a totally different person now and my ex has never had a problem with my gf watching our daughter before so I don't see that her finding this out should change anything. Please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on a couple of factors: 1. Does your girlfriend live with you? 2. What were the felonies? It's unlikely that your ex will get full custody, but your custodial time could be reduced if the situation is not handled correctly. Some judges overreact to criminal histories and some do not.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters