QUESTION

Can my ex get joint custody if he lives out of state?

Asked on May 20th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My husband left my children and I and moved. I filed for divorce where I live and where we were married. I filed for sole legal and physical custody but now he is fighting for partial legal and physical custody. I understand why he may be given joint legal, but how can he possibly be granted joint physical if he no longer lives? I filed the divorce pro se, would I probably get both types of custody if I had a lawyer?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Depending on the geographical distance, it seems unlikely he can actually exercise joint physical custody or that a court would grant the same. Whether you would get sole custody is heavily dependent upon both the facts of your specific situation and the judge assigned to your matter. Clearly, having an attorney familiar with both is of great advantage in custody cases. Best wishes.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
No one could say for sure what you would be awarded if you got a lawyer, but hiring one when important matters are before a court is generally considered wise and prudent. I agree. There are many divorces in which the parents live in different states. That does not mean the out-of-state parent is denied all placement: it just means that the parties need to work out a placement schedule and who pays for transportation. If they cannot, of course the Court will do so for them. Get a lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The father will get to see the children whether you live in the same state or not. If your state is WA custody is not the issue. You will get a parenting plan that allocates decision making authority and residential time. Getting a lawyer would help you understand what is actually at issue and what the law is. I highly recommend you do so.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
All divorces are driven by the facts, and your husband regardless of the fact that he left the marriage will have parental rights. He will most probably receive joint legal custody, with primary physical custody to you. That said, some accommodations will most probably have to be made from the normal parenting time schedule due to geographical inconvenience. I would strongly suggest that you engage an attorney with all of the details to at least assist you as you go forward.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
I agree with you that where your husband lives would have no bearing on joint legal custody. I also agree with you that joint physical custody would be unlikely depending on how far away he is. A week on/week off scenario is unlikely. However, depending of course on various other facts, it might be a joint physical custody arrangement where you had custody during the school year and he had custody during the summer months.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters