QUESTION

Can my ex get more spousal support after the duration of our payment agreement has expired?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in Texas and was ordered t pay spousal support for 36 months which ended in November. Can my ex-wife take me to court at any time for more spousal support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
If the 36 months have expired, then your former spouse cannot come after you for more support.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters