QUESTION

Can my ex have me taken of the title of the home we had built?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2024 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
We live together for 15 years, as a married couple same sex. We separated I believe in 2020 she has found reason after reason to have a protective order put against me to keep me away from the house. Even though I have followed those protection orders. Two days ago I received a letter stating that she demands that I cooperate with a home financed to have my name removed and her name solely on the title and she doesn't want to give me anything. She has already taken everything right down to my dog. Doesn't she have to buy me out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD at Law Office of Jason Ostendorf LLC
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry to hear about the difficult situation you're facing. Since you're in Texas, your legal rights to the home are protected under community property laws if the home was acquired during your relationship. Here's what you need to know: Ownership Rights:If your name is on the title, you are legally recognized as a co-owner. In Texas, community property rules apply, so any property acquired during the marriage is presumed to belong to both parties equally, regardless of whose name is on the title. Your ex cannot unilaterally remove your name or refinance without your consent. Community Property and Buyouts:Even if the home was solely in your ex's name, you might still have a claim if it was acquired during the marriage or if you contributed financially (e.g., toward the mortgage or improvements). Typically, your ex would need to either buy out your share of the home or agree to sell it and divide the proceeds equitably. Protective Orders:While the protective orders restrict your access to the property, they do not affect your ownership rights. It's crucial to continue complying with the orders to avoid legal complications, but these orders don’t strip you of your financial interest in the home. Legal Recourse:If your ex is pressuring you to give up your rights without compensation, you should not agree without consulting a qualified divorce attorney. Although I'm a Maryland divorce lawyer, I often advise clients in similar situations that ownership disputes in community property states like Texas require a fair resolution, such as a buyout or an equitable division. You deserve a fair share of the home’s value, and a Texas divorce attorney can help you assert your rights and negotiate or litigate as needed. Don’t let your ex’s demands pressure you into giving up what you’re entitled to.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2024 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters