QUESTION

Can my ex hire my attorney now?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2015 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I retained an attorney for my divorce and my ex did as well. My ex and I have a mutual high school friend who is an attorney. I have spoken to him on several occasions about my situation and advice. I know that I asked him when we first got attorneys could my ex hire him and he told me no. Now, he has hired my ex's sister. I called to ask him a question and he said that since he had hired her he could no longer give me any advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Once you have met with an attorney and established an attorney-client relationship, the opposing party cannot hire that attorney or get legal advice from that attorney. The situation you described sounds more like you have spoken with a friend who is a lawyer, that lawyer hired your ex's sister and now says he can't talk about your case anymore. That lawyer can refuse to give you any more advice, although he should not be giving advice or revealing information to your ex, either.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters