QUESTION

Can my ex husband and i file for divorce together?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2025 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was married in 2023 for about a year and a half and our 1 year separation is up next week. We have 0 assets or children or anything to fight over. Can we go to the courthouse and file the divorce together? What does this process look like?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
One of you has to be the Plaintiff in the Divorce, and the other has to be the Defendant, so No, you cannot file together.   One of you would need to file the complaint, and then serve the other party.  Then there are additional steps that you would have to take to finish the divorce to include a court appearance.  You can look up North Carolina General Statutes, Chapter 50 and the local rules for your county to learn the steps you would need to take to do this on your own.  An attorney can make this process go alot smoother for you and can sometimes eliminate the requirement for you to appear in court altogether.  Please locate a local divorce attorney to schedule a free initial consultation to discuss the process more thoroughly.  You will receive much more information from an initial consultation, and afterward you can decide whether to retain the attorney or file on your own.  There is no obligation to hire the attorney after the consultation.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2025 at 1:32 PM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters