QUESTION

can my ex husband be taken legal custody away /

Asked on Aug 07th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was in jail for about 7 months , i had a daughter of 13 years old . her father and i separated way before she was born . When i got out of jail , my daughter would come visit me on the weekends . Then her father let her live with me monday threw friday night and i would take her to his house friday night and he would bring her back sunday night . He had full custody . She was with me for a year with the same routine. Later on her father had problems at home so he made her come live with me for about 4 months and now he wants to take her back . i have two questions . what can i do to get her back ? and can he get in trouble or take legal custody from him for letting my daughter live with me for a year and four months .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The story is a bit convoluted -- if I understand the history: For 13 years, you and the dad have not lived together. During that time, he has had physical custody, on paper, and the child has mostly lived with him, but for months or years at a time, you and he have divided custody, in one way or another, or the child has lived mostly or entirely with you. On your questions: If you cannot continue making informal agreements satisfactory to both of you, you can file a motion with family court to have a custody schedule established.  See: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ And while the question is a bit vague, I don't see who your ex could get "in trouble" WITH for leaving your child in your care, with your consent.  Finally, yes, under the Rivero case, which is posted at the same place, if you go to court anytime soon, the court will do a "one year lookback" to see who has really HAD custody of the child, and the person with "de facto" custody would presumably have an advantage in any further court proceedings, since the parties "voted with their feet" as to where the child should live.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2014 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters