QUESTION

Can my ex husband charge me for health insurance when i'm already covering the kids and i'm the custodial parent?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2017 on Child Support - Utah
More details to this question:
I'm the custodial parent but my ex husband decided to also purchase health insurance for the kids when i told him i'd be covering it. He is now deducting half of his health care for the kids from child support and sending me the remainder. Is he allowed to do this? He covered the kids last year because of a job situation but it changed this year and i told him i would be covering them again. He ignored me and decided to keep them covered anyway. He had originally agreed via text that we would both cover them and not charge each other but now he's saying he wants half from me for it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
I need to review your divorce decree to see what it says on this subject. That document will control. From there, I'd need to review your email and text communications.   These are factual issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/2 hour consultation without charge. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office.
 David R. Hartwig
801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Feb 11th, 2017 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters