QUESTION

Can my ex husband come in and out of the house if he is still half owner?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2011 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex husband and I are divorced. We still have our home together. We split the mortgage payment so when the house is sold we divide the profit evenly. In the divorce agreement, I am listed as the resident of the property. Can he come in and out of the house as he pleases because he is still half owner?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
If your property settlement agreement gives you sole use and occupancy of the property or states this in other terms, he needs your permission to enter the premises. You need to read the agreement.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters