QUESTION

Can my ex husband fight for full custody or an emergency custody order?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2018 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
have 3 children with my ex. I have remarried and my husband is a convicted felon for manufacturing meth. He did 8 years in prison. He’s been out on Parole for 5 years and has been clean. This last July he was arrested for possession of less than a gram and has been indicted on that charge. Until then, I had NO idea he had relapsed. He is now sitting in county jail on a blue warrant for the possession charge. He had always been a great step father to my children. We live in a nice home and they are well cared for. They have no idea what’s going on with my husband. Well my ex just found out that he was arrested and is it sitting in jail and states he does not want our children left alone with him when he gets home. I am a RN and work night shift so they will be alone with him while I’m working. What are the chances of my ex getting an emergency custody order or fight for full custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
I wouldn't want my kids with a person that has a criminal history either. But as parents, we have to do what we got to do. Its a difficult situation to be in, because of your night shift and all. But am sure there can be a way to resolve issues. We can certainly help you evaluate your options. Feel free to give us a call or text for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in Texas
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters