QUESTION

Can my ex husband get sole custody if I am lesbian?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2018 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I am a good parent I have a job a car and a good home! My ex husband takes our child on his days off only about 2 days a week! But now he wants to file for sole custody because I didn't enroll my child in preschool and I'm afraid he will throw in me being a lesbian to help him win the custody!! Can he get full custody if I am in a same sex relationship
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sole Custody is not decided based on sexual orientation. It is decided based on the Best Interest of The Child. If the ex husband can convince the court why the child should not be with you than you will lose sole custody. But given the information you provided, it is highly unlikely for that to happen because if you are currently meeting the needs of the child and a fit proper parent you shouldn't need to worry. Just get the best attorney on your side to fight. It is best to work with a Family Law specialist so Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 1 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com to go over your options. Licensed in New York and New Jersey.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2018 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters