QUESTION

Can my ex husband legally take all my rights away or even get full custody?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Okay, so my soon to be ex husband as completely went against his TO papers. He doesn’t to anything but cause stress and problems for the court and lawyers and myself. We have two kids together. He has given our youngest a DNA test and claims that he is not his, he says that he can legally take all my parental rights away from me because of this. I have been the main caregiver of both children and yes I’ve committed adultery twice! Also, he has committed adultery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Oklahoma, custody and visitation are based on the best interests of the children, not the anger or wounded feelings of the adults who brought the children into the world. Retain an attorney and let your counsel deal with your ex husband on his misunderstanding of the law, while you focus on your children.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters