QUESTION

Can my ex husband lose visitation for lock of supervising the kids?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2016 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex husband have every other weeken visitation. He does not supervise our twelve year old girl, so every time she goes over to his house. She gets dropped off at a friend house ( that he does not know), the mall with a friend, a restaurant with one of her friends, the movie theater or left at home.. She has stared to drink wine and other alcoholic drinks and smoked hooka under his watch. Can I reduce his time with the children?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If you are able to prove your allegations, you could request that the Court order supervised visits or some other schedule that is in the best interest of the children.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 9:51 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters