QUESTION
Can my ex husband lower my alimony payment through the courts?
Asked on Jun 02nd, 2017 on Child Support - Iowa
More details to this question:
My ex lost his job and had since been hired at a new job but making 25% less. He wants to lower the support payment (child and alimony) by the same 25%. Should I bother to fight or will the judge most likely grant him this decrease. The divorce was final in January. Plus my 17 year old refuses to see his dad if the new wife is around so I am responsible for all his needs, financially. In that he doesn't go to his dad's half time. My 14 yo goes every other weekend for 3 nights.
1 ANSWER
The determination about whether to change the alimony amount is based on more than just income, so it it is not guaranteed that a judge would agree to his request. It also matters why he lost his job and what the future looks like for his income. The decree is very new and judges are reluctant to make changes very soon after a decree is entered. So, you should talk to an attorney about all of the facts to find out if you should agree to a reduction, and if so, how much. It may be worth fighting. Most attorneys will consult with you on an hourly basis.
Good luck!
Donna Miller
Grefe & Sidney
515-245-4300
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 6:12 AM