QUESTION

Can my ex husband move back into the house we both own and i am still living there?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He also wants his girlfriend and her so. To move in as well. He left voluntarily both the house and the marriage. There is a divorce pending.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
However, it is possible to obtain a court order restricting his access to the house.  The argument you would make is that he left and he abandoned the property.  Of course, that is not guaranteed and completely up to the judge.    
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters