QUESTION

Can my ex husband prevent me and my child from going on vacation?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2016 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have an opportunity to take my daughter out of state to Disney world this summer. I have full physical and full legal custody of her her father has visitation rights however he is telling me that I cannot leave the state with her or he will charge me with kidnapping. It's a 6 day trip and has no effect on his visitation time but he still holds to his threat. Can he do what he says he's going to do or can I legally take my child on vacation without his permission?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your ex is 100% wrong, go on vacation.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need to see your order. You may have to seek permission of court if he will not agree, if he forced it he will look the fool.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters