QUESTION

Can my ex husband put a lien on my house because I have been unable to refinance a student loan he co-signed for when married?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2019 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My divorce degree states I have to refinance my student loan to remove his name as a co-signer. I have tried on several occasions to refinance but I have not been approved by the banks to refinance. Now he is saying he is going to put a lien on my home? However the divorce agreement did not state if I did not refinance I have to pay the loAn in full or a lien would be put on my home. AlSo a lawyer was not present when the divorce Agreement was made.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Unfortunately, it is not possible to answer your question, without first reviewing your agreement and the Final Order of Divorce. Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice.  You are seeking legal advice, which cannot be provided in this forum. When construing the terms of an agreement, every word matters and must be read consistent with the entire document. In order to properly protect your interest, it is suggested that you confer with an experienced family lawyer in your area to discuss your matter in greater detail. Please note that most lawyers charge by the hour and your initial consultation may be based on the lawyer's hourly rate. It is important that you discuss this matter in advance of your meeting to avoid any misunderstanding regarding fees. Best of luck~
Answered on Oct 30th, 2019 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters