QUESTION

can my ex husband send my childs dentist a letter with his name, ESQ on it saying he is not responsible for any payments, een if he is order to pay ha

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
He is a public defender with the county
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Several different questions. Technically, "Esq." when used in America means "lawyer," so if your ex is in fact a lawyer, it is a proper title, like "Dr."  If he is not a lawyer, it not legitimate to do so, although it is hard to imagine anyone prosecuting such a misrepresentation unless he was using it to defraud someone out of money, etc. As to whether he is or is not responsible for dental bills, it depends on the underlying court order, and facts.  Normally, medically necessary medical procedures are split between the parents.  Consult your written order, and then consider seeing a family law specialist.  Meantime, some background is posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2014 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters