QUESTION

Can my ex husband take custody or place a restraining order on my new partner who has a felony 1?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2020 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I’m at the end of my divorce, it’s been a year and a half now, and I am dating someone that I used to date 18 years ago. Since then he had been convicted of a felony 1 man slaughter after a fight. He was imprisoned for 11 years. He’s been out for 2 years, and we’ve been seeing eachother for 11 months. He’s amazing with my 3 boys and myself. He has done things for us that their own father wouldn’t do, such as fix their dune buggy for free, fix our outdoor woodburner so we would have heat during the winter and he even co signed for my car when my ex wouldn’t help me at all, even though he is solely responsible for ruining my credit. I have witnesses and evidence of multiple reasons why my ex is not suitable to have custody but since he found out that I have been dating this man he and his attorney threatened to have a restraining order put on him and it may jeopardize our parental agreement if I allow our boys around my new partner or so much as let my partner come to my home
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
It is possible, but unlikely, that a restraining order will be put on him. He would need to establish that your new boyfriend poses some kind of threat to your children. A past manslaughter conviction can be good evidence of that, but without further evidence it is unlikely that a court would grant the TRO.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2020 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters