QUESTION

Can my ex husband take my kids outta state? If so how can i stop him

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
If you have a parenting plan, he cannot move out of state if it will significantly change your parenting time with the kids, unless you agree to the move or he gets a court order allowing the move (he would have to file a motion to relocate with the children). If he moves or tries to move without your consent or a court order, you would file for contempt of court (or at least threaten it). Hope this helps.  You can reach Dave Rich at (303) 886-2516 or dave@flatironlegal.com. Dave Rich is an attorney licensed in Colorado. Answering your questions does not create an attorney-client relationship between us. You should speak with an attorney to whom you have provided all the facts in your case, before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. I am not obligated to answer subsequent emails or phone calls unless you have hired me. I wish you the best of luck with your situation.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters