QUESTION

Can my ex husband tell me that our two children cannot be around my husband without any legal notices or DCF involvement?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2015 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Absent a court order preventing your husband from being around your children, your ex-husband has no legal authority to prevent it but your ex may petition the court for such an order if he can establish sufficient grounds. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2015 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters