QUESTION

Can my ex husband/boyfriend adopt my children?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
No. If he isn't the father (in which case an adoption would be unnecessary), he has no status as a "step-parent" to seek adoption of your children.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters