QUESTION

Can my ex husband's parents seek visitation rights from me?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My ex husband and I have joint legal and physical custody. I have our daughter 58% to his 42%. His parents want me to give up some of my time, so they can have visitation. Yet he allows them time. They have hinted at going to court for grandparent rights. Their son has joint custody. Can the judge take any of my time for them or do they get time from their son?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is no explicit case on point, but on your facts, I think the statute would prevent them from invading your time. NRS 125C.050 governs grandparent visitation cases; while it speaks in terms of "a parent" having denied visitation, it requires that visitation has been "denied or unreasonably restricted" as a basis for even ASKING for such visitation.  If they are getting contact during dad's time, it would seem to me that they do not have a valid basis for complaint.  At least that is how the judges have ruled in the cases I am familiar with. For the grandparent's cases, statutes, etc., see the explanation, materials, and links posted on our Child Custody page: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ If you need further assistance, of course, you should consult with a knowledgeable family law specialist.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters