QUESTION

Can my ex keep me from bringing my children around my new relationship and her child lawfully?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My ex had an affair that ultimately destroyed the marriage, I have been trying to start my life over and found a wonderful woman. My ex is jealous that I am bringing my children around a very stable environment and this other woman and her child. She is now threatening me with taking the children away from me, out of state and threatening my girlfriend and her daughter. I am not sure what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I cannot tell from your question if you are divorced yet or not.  Absent a court order that says otherwise, you and your ex can take your children wherever you please.  However, if you are going to have to fight over custody in court, your actions now will be examined very closely.  You should consult with an attorney about the facts of your case as there are several factors that are looked at when dealing with custody. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce Attorney  
Answered on Jun 06th, 2012 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters