QUESTION

Can my ex keep my son away from my boyfriend who has a record?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have a boyfriend who committed a misdemeanor of domestic violence against his girlfriend's child. In the police report it states that he hit the child with excessive force when he was disciplining her for writing on the wall. After talking to him about what happened I believe what he said. He said that he was the father figure in the child's life. He also said that he did not mean to hit the child hard and that was his first time ever hitting her in the three years that he was with the girlfriend. He says it was a mistake he regrets everyday of his life and one that he will not make again. My question is can my ex keep my son from being around him or take me to court over this issue? What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
Based upon what you've indicated I don't think that you have a problem. If, however, there is any violence in the future towards you or your child your continued custody of the child could be a problem. Your ex could, however, make a big deal of it and initiate court proceedings if he wants. . The domestic violence finding is, however, troubling.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2014 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters