QUESTION

Can my ex legally prevent my boyfriend from spending time with my kids? (NYS)

Asked on Dec 10th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My boyfriend comes over and watches my kids on occasion when I have to work, or run an errand in the evening. They are very comfortable with him, enjoy spending time with him, and frequently ask for him to come over more often. He has been a part of their lives for almost two years, and a part of mine for longer. My ex and I have joint custody, but they spend a majority of their time with me. My divorce was very high conflict and my ex absolutely hates my boyfriend. He found out my daughter was sick and stayed home from school, and my boyfriend came over to watch her since he had the day off and I did not. My ex freaked out and is saying he can prevent me from leaving my kids with my boyfriend, and can dictate who they have contact with.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not unless there's something in your settlement agreement or judgment of divorce that gives him that right - or unless he files a petition in family court and shows good cause to do so.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2014 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters