QUESTION

Can my ex lower his child support if he voluntarily gets less working hours on his second job?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2012 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I live in Louisiana and he has moved into his girls house where she payed all the bills. His income is extra to the house hold there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Stanley Stephen Spring
You cannot lower a child support obligation by being VOLUNTARILY UNDEREMPLOYED.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters