QUESTION

can my ex make me get a life insurance policy after 21 years and i'm remarried?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex wife wants me to get a life insurance policy under her name and my grown adult childrens name and i am remarried after 21 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I this was not part of your original divorce decree, no, she cannot.  The idea of an insurance policy is to provide for the children's support if something has happened to you.  At this point you cannot still be paying child, support, your children have been emancipated, and there is no further requirement that can be made for you to buy insurance.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 8:30 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters