QUESTION

Can my ex make me take my son back to ohio?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My son and I live in las Vegas, nv. We habe been here for six months which makes us residents of nevada. My ex filed for divorce as well as temporary custody of our son and a tro against me in Ohio. Can he make me take my son back to ohio? What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The time sequence is a little unclear.  When you speak of six months, the reference I think you are making is not to "residency" (in Nevada, that is 6 weeks) but UCCJEA child custody Home State status.  For a recap on the rules of such matters, see the article "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction" posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/, but for a meaningful answer as to what you, or your ex, really can do under the facts of your case, you need to create a detailed time-line of who was where, when, and take all the documents and consult with a family law specialist.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters