QUESTION

Can my ex move my children out of state without my consent

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My ex is moving and is pregnant by another man all while still being legally married to me. Does she have the right to move my kids out of state. What do I have to do to get primary custody and divorced
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The short answer is "no" -- at least lawfully.  To answer your questions about what you have to do in order to get divorced, click here; for information about what you have to do to be awarded primary physical custody of children (and about the rules governing relocations of children in Nevada), click here. What you really need, however, is a comprehensive consultation with a family law specialist who can answer all of your questions, go over your options, and develop a plan of action.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2016 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters