QUESTION

Can my ex (never married) get away with paying a little bit of his obligated child support a month and not the full amount? what are my rights?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2011 on Child Support - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I have sole physical custody & we share legal custody. There is a court order set to back pay about 1700.00 and then he is obligated to pay 210.00 a month. Looking at the monthly statements he has missed a month and sometimes pays double the next month. Although there are many months were he has just payed around a third of what he owes for the month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The judgment for past due child support is probably stayed provided he makes his full payment plus an additional 20%.  If he doesn't, you could act on the back support judgment or enforce the order through an order to show cause why he should not be held in contempt of court.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2011 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters