QUESTION

Can my ex or her mother stop my family from moving to Ohio with my daughter?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2018 on Family Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I live in the state of Mississippi and have been awarded physical custody of my 9 year old daughter, joint with her mother and her grandmother sharing scheduled visitation. My current wife and our three children (my daughter one of those children) will be relocating, at the end of the school year, to the State of Ohio for lower crime rate, better schools and a lower cost of living. In my custody paperwork, there is no clause which bars me from relocation. There is only a clause that states that if I move 50 miles or more from my current city, then extended visitation will have to be discussed and agreed to and that my new address must be disclosed to my ex within five days of the move. I have told my ex and the grandmother about the move, nearly a month ahead of time, giving them the intended moving date, new physical address and even the name of the school that my daughter will be attending next fall. Can they stop me from moving? Take my child, or anything else?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, in a custody arrangement, where one party decides to move out of state, might cause concern. And therefore they can petition the court to prevent the child from moving out of state. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com for clarification.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2018 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters