QUESTION

Can my ex prevent me from moving if I relocate within 75 miles during joint custody?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have joint custody of my middle son with my ex boyfriend. I am engaged to be married next year to my fiance and I am moving in with him, located less than 75 miles away. I came up with several visitation options, but my ex does not improve. The place we are moving to is safer, out in the country, and has better school systems. Also, we will have more financial stability. Can my ex prevent me from moving in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He can not preclude a move within 75 miles. He can seek to modify the joint custody based on the change of circumstances, specifically your new pre-marriage living situation.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters