QUESTION

Can my ex prevent our kids from being around the man I am dating even after we get married?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Yes I have a question regarding something that was in my divorce. I have 2 children with my ex and he is the type where I'm his first love and he doesn't want anyone else but me. Well, we share 2 kids together and the guy that I'm dating has a little background. He has to register due to sex offender juvenile I believe but he has no stipulations. Well my ex has made it impossible for my kids to be anywhere around him while they are in my care due to they showed more interest in him than they did their dad. I was wondering if me and the guy I'm with ever happen to get married, could my ex still prevent my kids from being around him? This is something I really want to know so could I please get something soon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
It really depends on why your boyfriend has to register as a sex offender. It the reason is one that could cause the judge to have concern over your childrens' well-being around him, then he could prevent the children from being around him.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters